How Have Michigan and MSU Fared Against Spread Under Current Coaches?

How Have Michigan and MSU Fared Against Spread Under Current Coaches?
Fact Checked by Jim Tomlin

The Great Lakes State’s Big Ten football programs, the Wolverines and Spartans, will be considerable options for Michigan sports betting backers for the upcoming 2023-24 college season.

Since leading charge of head coaching duties for their respective programs, Michigan’s Jim Harbaugh and Michigan State’s Mel Tucker have both produced positive ATS (against the spread) records, just barely missing the top five out of all Big Ten head coaches during their current tenures.

However, bettors will find the Wolverines to be the more appealing option, at least as far as ATS percentages under their current coaches.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in MI. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-270-7117 for confidential help. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

Big Ten Coaches Against the Spread

TeamCoachATS RecordCover %
IllinoisBret Bielema15-9-162.5%
Minnesota PJ Fleck39-29-357.5%
Penn StateJames Franklin62-49-355.9%
Ohio StateRyan Day25-21-254.4%
IowaKirk Ferentz131-112-653.9%
MichiganJim Harbaugh51-46-252.6%
Michigan StateMel Tucker14-14-450%
RutgersGreg Schiano16-17-148.5%
IndianaTom Allen31-38-145%
MarylandMike Locksley19-2444.2%

How Two Coaches Have Done So Far

BetMichigan.com, your source for the best Michigan sports betting bonuses, used TeamRankings.com to figure out which coaches in the B1G have the best record against the spread. Coaches entering their first season in 2023 were excluded, and only a coach’s current tenure was counted.

Since 2020, Tucker’s first year in charge at MSU, Harbaugh has led the school to the highest cover percentage among all Big Ten schools, boasting a 60.6% rate. In that time, Tucker has boasted an even ATS record, which ranks sixth-best in the conference.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

Harbaugh Outshines Rival ATS

Since the beginning of their respective head coaching tenures, Harbaugh has produced a better ATS record than Tucker. In 99 games under Harbaugh, Michigan has a 51-46-2 ATS record, covering 52.6% of games for bettors at Michigan sportsbook apps.

In contrast, during Tucker's tenure, the Spartans have covered exactly 50% of the time. They are 14-14 ATS with two games resulting in a push, meaning bettors had their wagers returned.

In the eight seasons under Harbaugh, Michigan currently ranks sixth among all Big Ten head coaches. In three seasons under Tucker, the Spartans follow right behind in the seventh position on this list.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

College Football 2023 Betting Odds

Winners of the previous two Big Ten conference championships, Michigan is currently +165 – the conference co-favorite along with eternal rival Ohio State – to repeat as Big Ten champions with the oddsmakers at DraftKings Michigan. The Wolverines ate a +800 pick, fourth on the board behind Georgia, Alabama and OSU, to win the CFP national championship.

Michigan State, coming off of a 5-7 season in 2022, has +40000 odds for the national title at DraftKings and is listed at +15000 to win the conference.

For the latest and best sportsbook promo codes for Michigan sportsbook apps, stay in tune with BetMichigan.com.

quote

Author

Felix Veletanga is an experienced reporter who has covered local news, politics, and sports in Northern New Jersey, and now lends his expertise to the Michigan sports betting market. He previously covered the Saint Peter’s men’s basketball team’s 2022 NCAA Cinderella run for HudPost. Felix specializes in combat fighting and soccer betting analysis with a focus on the Premier League.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: