Michigan Among States That Love Ice Cream The Most

Fact Checked by Peter Mooney

With the summer fast approaching and the thermometer ratcheting higher by the day, there’s nothing like a nice scoop of ice cream to beat the heat. That seems to be especially true in the state of Michigan, whose residents have flooded the internet looking for different varieties of the national delicacy.  

BetMichigan.com, your source for the Michigan online casino scene, used Google Trends to calculate the most ice cream crazy states by search volume from April 21, 2022 to April 21, 2023. A point system was developed, giving up to 50 points for search rank.  

Up to 50 points were also awarded for each state’s search rank among the most popular ice cream flavors by Google Trends search volume -- vanilla, chocolate and strawberry. 

Most Ice Cream Crazy States

Rank, state Overall search volume Chocolate Vanilla Strawberry Total
1 New Hampshire50463245173
2 Utah 40454726158
3 Delaware38474918152
4 Connecticut47353237151
5 Maine49374220148
6 Massachusetts48412132142
T7 Maryland37283439138
T7 New Jersey43422825138
9 Michigan41362529131
10 South Carolina42251548130
11 Ohio44401131126
12 Pennsylvania46392015120
13 Indiana35232126105
14 Illinois392993592
15 Rhode Island451329491
16 New York361881375

Michigan Cracks Top-10 Nationally For Ice Cream Search Interest

It’s safe to say that the Great Lakes State doesn’t mess around when it comes to their ice cream preferences. That’s because Michigan ranked ninth overall when it came to ice cream search interest on Google, with chocolate scoring the highest at 36, followed by strawberry (29) and vanilla (25). 

Overall, the state had an overall search interest ranking of 41, with a total score of 131.  

Nationally, Michigan trailed states like New Hampshire (173 points), Utah (158 points), Delaware (152 points), Connecticut (151 points) and Maine (148 points), who made up the top five nationally.  

Michigan was sandwiched between Maryland and New Jersey, which tied for seventh overall with 138 points, while coming in ahead of South Carolina (130 points), Ohio (126 points) and Pennsylvania (120 points).  

Check out the best Michigan online casino bonuses available at BetMichigan.com

 

Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-270-7117 For confidential help . Must be 21+. MI only. Please Gamble Responsibly. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms and Conditions. New Customers Only. All promotions are subject to qualification and eligibility requirements. Rewards issued as non-withdrawable site credit/bonus bets unless otherwise provided in the applicable terms. Rewards subject to expiry.

Author

Joss has over a decade of experience in the US online gambling market. His analysis and writing cover every aspect of the business. After a career as an Army officer, he spent time in business, then took up online poker. Joss lives in Peru with his family. Joss is globally considered one of the leading voices in the gambling industry, especially North American sports betting.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: